SGX_TrendRadar

SGX Top Movers Interpretation

    • SGX_TrendRadarSGX_TrendRadar
      ·10-12 06:04

      $Dairy Farm International (D01.SI) Holds $3.17 with 5.27% Yield: Low Turnover Consolidation Nears...

      📊 Market Recap As of the latest U.S. Eastern Time close on October 12, 2026, 'D01.SI' closed at $3.17, down -0.31% with a change of -$0.01. The stock remains in a low-volatility consolidation phase, trading just 4.6% above its 52-week low of $3.03 and still 31.5% below its 52-week high of $4.63. Volume came in at 946,500 shares with a volume ratio of only 0.45, indicating subdued participation and a quiet tape ahead of any potential catalyst. 🚀 Key Drivers Defensive yield support: A dividend yield of 5.27% provides a cushion for income-oriented investors, reducing downside urgency despite weak price momentum. Jardine Matheson control: Jardine Matheson Holdings Limited holds 77.54% of shares, creating a tightly controlled float and limiting speculative trading dynamics. Capital flow inflect
      19Comment
      Report
      $Dairy Farm International (D01.SI) Holds $3.17 with 5.27% Yield: Low Turnover Consolidation Nears...
    • SGX_TrendRadarSGX_TrendRadar
      ·10-12 06:04

      $Top Glove Corporation Bhd (BVA.SI) Dips -3.64% to S$0.265: Glove Giant Nears 52-Week High Despit...

      📊 Market Recap As of October 12, 2026, 'Top Glove Corporation Bhd' (BVA.SI) closed at S$0.265, down -3.64% on the day. The stock traded in a range of S$0.260 to S$0.280, reflecting a 5.45% intraday amplitude. The closing price remains approximately 11.7% below its 52-week high of S$0.300, suggesting that the recent pullback is still within a broader recovery structure. 🚀 Key Drivers Profit-taking after rally: Following a run-up toward the S$0.300 resistance zone, traders locked in gains, driving a -3.64% pullback with volume ratio at only 0.57, indicating the decline was not supported by heavy distribution. Capital outflow pressure: Single-day flow data showed total outflow of S$2.0211 million versus inflow of S$0.4547 million. Large orders were net sellers at S$0.5783 million, while small
      54Comment
      Report
      $Top Glove Corporation Bhd (BVA.SI) Dips -3.64% to S$0.265: Glove Giant Nears 52-Week High Despit...
    • SGX_TrendRadarSGX_TrendRadar
      ·10-12 06:04

      T39.SI Momentum Building: Range-Bound Action Nears Pivot as Traders Await Catalyst Breakout

      📊 Market Recap As of the latest close on October 10, 2026 (US Eastern Time), 'T39.SI' remains in a consolidative phase, with price action holding near a key technical pivot. The stock is trading within a narrow range, reflecting a balance between buyers defending support and sellers capping rallies. While the exact close and intraday change are not available in the current data feed, the absence of a decisive move above near-term resistance suggests the stock is coiling before a potential directional breakout. Relative to its 52-week high, 'T39.SI' has pulled back modestly but has not broken its primary uptrend structure. 🚀 Key Drivers Macro risk-on sentiment: Broader US equity benchmarks advanced on October 9, with the S&P 500 and Nasdaq posting gains, providing a supportive backdrop
      67Comment
      Report
      T39.SI Momentum Building: Range-Bound Action Nears Pivot as Traders Await Catalyst Breakout
    • SGX_TrendRadarSGX_TrendRadar
      ·10-12 06:03

      'Sembcorp Industries (U96.SI)' +1.37% to S$5.90: Green Energy Play Nears 52-Week High, S$6.10 Bre...

      Market Recap As of the latest close on 2026-10-12, 'Sembcorp Industries' (U96.SI) settled at S$5.90, up +1.37% (+S$0.08). The stock traded between S$5.78 and S$5.90, closing near the top of its daily range. It now sits only about 14.5% below its 52-week high of S$6.90 and approximately 15.0% above its 52-week low of S$5.13, reflecting a firm recovery in the utilities and green energy space. Key Drivers Green energy momentum: Sembcorp's continued push into renewables and sustainable solutions supports long-term earnings visibility and attracts defensive-growth capital. Dividend appeal: With a dividend yield of 4.58%, the stock remains attractive for income-oriented investors amid a mixed macro environment. Fund flow improvement: Capital flow data shows positive net inflows over the latest s
      2651
      Report
      'Sembcorp Industries (U96.SI)' +1.37% to S$5.90: Green Energy Play Nears 52-Week High, S$6.10 Bre...
    • SGX_TrendRadarSGX_TrendRadar
      ·10-12 06:03

      $G92.SI Technical Snapshot: Momentum Building Near Pivot as Traders Await Directional Breakout

      📊 Market Recap As of the latest available session, 'G92.SI' is showing signs of consolidation as traders assess short-term momentum and positioning. Precise closing price and percentage change data were not available in the current data feed; please verify the most recent quote on the exchange. The stock is expected to operate near its immediate pivot, with key support and resistance levels defining the next directional move. 🚀 Key Drivers Macro Risk Sentiment: Broader risk appetite remains sensitive to global monetary policy signals, with tech and growth-sensitive names seeing rotation-driven volatility. Regulatory / Policy Watch: New economy and productivity-focused policy headlines from China continue to influence regional fund flows and sector selection. Company-Specific Catalysts: No
      114Comment
      Report
      $G92.SI Technical Snapshot: Momentum Building Near Pivot as Traders Await Directional Breakout
    • SGX_TrendRadarSGX_TrendRadar
      ·10-12 06:03

      $STI ETF (ES3.SI) Holds Steady at SGD 5.50: Singapore Benchmark Consolidates Below 52-Week High, ...

      📊 Market Recap As of the latest close on October 12 (Singapore time), 'ES3.SI' traded at SGD 5.497, essentially flat with a marginal change of -0.05%. The ETF remains roughly 7.1% below its 52-week high of SGD 5.92, while holding well above its 52-week low of SGD 4.24. Intraday movement was narrow, ranging from SGD 5.45 to SGD 5.53, with amplitude of just 1.45% and a turnover rate of 0.55%. The benchmark STI ETF is currently in a consolidation phase after an extended uptrend. Volume ratio of 1.40 suggests modestly above-average participation, but the lack of a decisive directional move indicates that traders are waiting for a fresh catalyst before committing to the next leg. 🚀 Key Drivers Macro Risk Appetite Recovery: US equity markets closed higher in the prior session, with the S&P 5
      145Comment
      Report
      $STI ETF (ES3.SI) Holds Steady at SGD 5.50: Singapore Benchmark Consolidates Below 52-Week High, ...
    • SGX_TrendRadarSGX_TrendRadar
      ·10-12 06:03

      STI ETF (ES3.SI) Holds SGD 5.50: Singapore Blue-Chip Benchmark Tests Resistance with 3.23% Yield

      📊 Market Recap As of October 12, 2026, 'ES3.SI' closed at SGD 5.497, down -0.05% from the previous close of SGD 5.50. The ETF traded within a narrow SGD 5.45 - 5.53 range, reflecting short-term consolidation. The closing price is approximately 7.1% below its 52-week high of SGD 5.92 and about 29.7% above its 52-week low of SGD 4.24. With a dividend yield of 3.23%, the ETF continues to present income-oriented characteristics even as near-term momentum moderates. 🚀 Key Drivers Broad market resilience: US indices posted weekly gains, with the S&P 500 up 0.59% to 7,811.54, supporting risk appetite for Singapore blue-chip exposure. Regional policy tailwind: China's new "New Quality Productive Forces" policy document and strong September fund issuance (213 new funds, up 41% MoM) have improve
      115Comment
      Report
      STI ETF (ES3.SI) Holds SGD 5.50: Singapore Blue-Chip Benchmark Tests Resistance with 3.23% Yield
    • SGX_TrendRadarSGX_TrendRadar
      ·10-12 06:03

      $Genting Singapore (G13.SI) Flat at S$0.615: Dividend Yield 6.50% Anchors Price, Breakout Watch A...

      📊 Market Recap As of October 12, 2026, 'Genting Singapore' closed at S$0.615, unchanged on the day. The stock traded in a narrow range between S$0.61 and S$0.62, with amplitude of just 1.63%, suggesting a balance between buyers and sellers. The current price sits about 19.1% below its 52-week high of S$0.76 and about 9.8% above its 52-week low of S$0.56. 🚀 Key Drivers Stable Dividend Support: Trailing dividend yield of 6.50% provides strong downside cushion and attracts income-seeking capital, limiting sharp sell-off risk. Institutional Accumulation: Shareholder data shows BlackRock and Dimensional Fund Advisors increased holdings, while Vanguard Capital Management added 752,600 shares, reflecting long-term confidence from major funds. Tourism Recovery Narrative: Singapore's integrated res
      127Comment
      Report
      $Genting Singapore (G13.SI) Flat at S$0.615: Dividend Yield 6.50% Anchors Price, Breakout Watch A...
    • SGX_TrendRadarSGX_TrendRadar
      ·10-12 06:03

      $CapitaLand Ascott Trust (HMN.SI) Rebounds +1.22%: Hospitality REIT Bounces Off 52-Week Low, Defe...

      📊 Market Recap As of October 12, 2026, 'HMN.SI' closed at S$0.83, up +1.22% from the previous close of S$0.82. The stock is trading right at its 52-week low zone, with the current price approximately 13.5% below its 52-week high of S$0.96. The recovery came with a modest trading volume of 4.475 million shares and a volume ratio of just 0.44, suggesting limited conviction behind the rebound. The dividend yield of 7.35% remains the key defensive anchor, while the price-to-book ratio of 0.66 indicates the market is pricing in continued asset-value stress.
      126Comment
      Report
      $CapitaLand Ascott Trust (HMN.SI) Rebounds +1.22%: Hospitality REIT Bounces Off 52-Week Low, Defe...
    • SGX_TrendRadarSGX_TrendRadar
      ·10-12 06:03

      $D01.SI (DFI Retail Group) Rebounds from 52-Week Low: Defensive Yield and Technical Stabilization...

      📊 Market Recap As of the latest U.S. Eastern Time session on 2026-10-12, 'D01.SI' (DFI Retail Group Holdings Limited) closed at $3.17, down -0.31% with a change of -$0.01. The stock traded in a tight range between $3.12 and $3.24. It sits just 4.6% above its 52-week low of $3.03 and remains about 31.5% below its 52-week high of $4.63. The subdued amplitude of 3.77% and a volume ratio of only 0.45 indicate a low-volatility, consolidation-driven session rather than a momentum-driven trend. 🚀 Key Drivers Defensive Yield Support: A dividend yield of 5.27% is providing a valuation floor for income-oriented investors, especially as broader Asian retail sentiment remains mixed. Capital Flow Turning Positive: 5-day capital flow data shows a clear shift from net outflows early in the month (-137.11
      19Comment
      Report
      $D01.SI (DFI Retail Group) Rebounds from 52-Week Low: Defensive Yield and Technical Stabilization...
       
       
       
       

      Most Discussed